Xiao Ne Zha — Slots by Aspect Gaming

Xiao Ne Zha

Published Updated
Game Provider
Aspect Gaming
Release date
2020-02-18
Type
Slots
RTP
94.13%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Max Win
x1500.00
Min Bet
0.5
Max Bet
250.0
Reels
5
Paylines
50
Bonus features
Wilds, Scatter Symbols, Free Spins

Xiao Ne Zha Slot Review

Xiao Ne Zha is a 5-reel, 50-payline slot from Aspect Gaming with a Chinese mythology theme, wilds, scatters and free spins, giving players a compact feature set built around familiar bonus play.

This review looks at the game’s setup, payout profile, feature flow and how it compares with two similar Asian-themed slots.

Xiao Ne Zha key information

providerAspect Gaming
release date18 February 2020
RTP94.13%
volatilityMedium
max winx1500.00
reels5 reels, 4 rows
paylines/ways50 paylines
min/max bet0.50 – 250
themeAsian, China, Chinese gods, Chinese dragons, Gold, Red, Coins
bonus buyNot specified
Info

Game data for older slot releases can differ slightly between casino builds, so release date, minimum bet and RTP version may appear with small source-to-source changes even when the core feature set stays the same.

How Xiao Ne Zha works

Xiao Ne Zha uses 5 reels and 4 rows with 50 fixed paylines, so wins form on preset lines from left to right. That makes the base game easier to read than a ways slot and gives it a more traditional video slot rhythm.

The main round stays simple. Wilds help complete regular line wins, while scatter symbols open the free spins feature. Because the mechanic set is compact, the slot focuses more on clear bonus timing than on layered side features.

Main features

  • 5×4 reels and 50 paylines keep the layout clear and easy to follow each spin.
  • Wild symbols substitute on regular wins and help extend combinations across lines.
  • Scatter symbols trigger the free spins round, which is the main bonus event.
  • The Chinese myth theme uses dragons, coins and bright red-gold iconography.
  • Medium volatility gives the game a steadier rhythm than bonus-heavy chases.

Who will enjoy this slot

  • Players who prefer Asian-themed slots with familiar reels and simple feature flow.
  • Fans of medium-volatility games that aim for balance over extreme payout swings.
  • Users who want free spins and wilds without stacked modifiers or complex modes.
  • Slot testers comparing older 5×4 video slots with straightforward bonus design.
Warning

With medium volatility and a 94.13% RTP, Xiao Ne Zha is better treated as a controlled session slot than a long-play grind. Keep stakes in line with your bankroll and review the responsible gambling guide before moving from demo play to real-money testing.

Bonus structure and payout profile

The feature side of Xiao Ne Zha centers on free spins rather than multiple stacked mechanics. Scatters trigger the round, and wilds do most of the support work during normal reel play.

The listed max win is x1500.00, which puts the ceiling below many modern high-volatility releases. Combined with medium volatility, that points to a payout profile built around moderate swings rather than rare top-heavy bursts.

The 94.13% RTP also sits on the lower side of the current slot market, so the game makes more sense as a theme-led test or short session pick than as a math-first option for extended play.

Xiao Ne Zha against two close alternatives

SlotWhy it is similarMain difference
5 LionsBoth use Asian imagery, wilds, scatters and free spins in a simple format.5 Lions usually carries a larger ceiling, while Xiao Ne Zha stays more compact.
Chinese New YearBoth lean on Chinese visuals and a standard bonus-led gameplay structure.Xiao Ne Zha uses a 5×4 layout and mythic symbols rather than festival styling.
Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

What is the RTP of Xiao Ne Zha?

Xiao Ne Zha is listed here with an RTP of 94.13%.

Is Xiao Ne Zha a high-volatility slot?

No. The available game data lists Xiao Ne Zha as a medium-volatility slot.

Does Xiao Ne Zha have free spins?

Yes. Scatter symbols trigger the free spins feature in Xiao Ne Zha.

How many paylines does Xiao Ne Zha use?

The game uses 50 fixed paylines across a 5-reel, 4-row layout.

Does Xiao Ne Zha include a bonus buy feature?

Bonus buy is not specified in the available game data for this slot.

Game Screenshots