Little Farm — Slots by 3 Oaks Gaming

Little Farm

Published Updated
Game Provider
3 Oaks Gaming
Release date
2023-09-21
Type
Slots
RTP
95.69%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Max Win
x5000.00
Min Bet
0.2
Max Bet
60.0
Reels
5
Paylines
25
Bonus features
Bonus Game, Bonus Symbols, Wilds, Extra Free Spins, Sticky Wilds, Scatter Symbols, Hold & Win, Jackpot, Special Wilds, Stacked Symbols, Stacked Wilds

Little Farm is a 5-reel, 25-payline slot from 3 Oaks Gaming with 95.69% RTP, medium volatility, a Walking Wild free spins round and a Hold and Win bonus with Mini, Minor, Major and Grand jackpot tiers. Max win is capped at x5000 the stake.

A farmyard-themed release built around a Hold and Win jackpot round and a moving wild during free spins, aimed at players who want steady mid-range pacing rather than sharp swings.

Little Farm Slot Review — 3 Oaks Gaming

Little Farm is a video slot released by 3 Oaks Gaming on September 21, 2023, built around a 5-reel, 4-row grid with 25 fixed paylines. The core loop combines a farm setting with a Hold and Win bonus game and a free spins round carrying a Walking Wild, and the slot pays a theoretical 95.69% RTP at medium volatility with a maximum win of x5000 the stake.

Core Gameplay Experience

The 5×4 layout with 25 fixed paylines keeps the base game structurally simple: there is no cluster pay or cascading mechanic here, just standard left-to-right line wins across a fixed number of paths. This makes the rhythm of Little Farm predictable spin to spin, with variance concentrated in the bonus rounds rather than the base symbols.

The visual theme leans into farm life rather than abstract symbols: cows, sheep, pigs, chickens, a rabbit and a fox appear alongside card-suit low-value symbols, set against green fields and blue sky. It sits within the broader animal and countryside theme category that several 3 Oaks releases share, giving the reels a recognisable farmyard identity rather than a generic fruit-machine look.

Base-game pacing is calm by design. Wins land from stacked and walking symbols working across the 25 lines, and the grid stays visually uncluttered even during active feature triggers, which helps players track what actually paid on a given spin.

Features and Mechanics

The free spins round is triggered by landing three or more scatter symbols, and its defining mechanic is the Walking Wild — a wild symbol that shifts position across the reels on each spin during the feature, extending its reach across multiple paylines rather than sitting fixed in one spot. Additional free spins can be picked up mid-round through extra free spin awards, and sticky wilds reinforce winning positions once they land. A separate bonus game lets the player choose items to reveal prizes, sitting alongside stacked wilds and bonus symbols that support the main paytable. Players chasing similar frequent-retrigger mechanics may also recognise the format from Tiger’s Gold Hold and Win, which uses a comparable respin structure.

The Hold and Win round is the slot’s dedicated jackpot mechanic: money symbols lock in place and each new one landing resets the number of available respins, with the round ending once no new money symbol appears. Per reporting at launch, the round pays out through Mini, Minor, Major and Grand jackpot tiers, giving the feature a layered payout structure beyond a single flat jackpot value.

RTP, Volatility and Payout Model

Little Farm returns 95.69% to players over the long run at a medium volatility setting, meaning wins arrive more often than in high-variance slots but individual hits tend to stay closer to the stake outside of the bonus rounds. This RTP of 95.69% sits in the 37th percentile of the 4,445 slots in our catalog with a published RTP, where the catalog median is 96% — so Little Farm returns slightly below the typical published figure across that sample. The medium volatility profile is shared by 33% of our catalog (1,547 of 4,737 slots), putting Little Farm’s risk curve in familiar territory rather than an outlier setting. Its x5000 max win sits at the 59th percentile of the 3,432 slots in our catalog with a published max win (catalog median 2,500x), so the payout ceiling is above the midpoint of that sample without reaching the extreme end typically associated with high-volatility titles. In practice this means bankroll swings should be moderate between the Hold and Win and free spins triggers, with the ceiling reserved for a full jackpot-tier hit rather than base-game play.

Similar 3 Oaks Gaming Slots — Comparison

GameRTPVolatilityPaylines
Little Farm95.69%Medium25
Wolf Saga96.06%Medium25
Wolf Night95.69%High25
Tiger’s Gold Hold and Win95.1%High25

Among these four 3 Oaks Gaming titles, Wolf Saga carries the highest RTP of this group at 96.06% while staying at the same medium volatility as Little Farm, making it the closer trade for players who want similar pacing with a slightly better long-run return. Wolf Night matches Little Farm’s exact 95.69% RTP but shifts to high volatility with a x2000 cap, so it suits players willing to accept longer dry stretches for punchier individual hits rather than the steadier flow of Little Farm.

Similar Hold and Win Slots from Other Studios

GameStudioRTPVolatilityMax win
Bamboo RushBetsoft96.9%High
Viking AgeBetsoft94.2%Mediumx225
Medusa The Wild Temple7777 Gaming95.02%High
Tomb Of Dead Power 4 SlotsBlueprint Gaming96.2%Medium

Of the compared titles, Bamboo Rush posts the highest RTP among these four at 96.9% but runs at high volatility, while Viking Age offers the lowest ceiling of this group at x225 alongside 94.2% RTP; Little Farm’s x5000 cap and medium volatility position it as the option for players who want a substantially higher payout ceiling without moving to a high-volatility risk profile.

Expert Note

Little Farm fits players who prefer steadier, medium-volatility pacing but still want a jackpot-style Hold and Win round with tiered payouts to chase. It is less suited to players specifically seeking a high-volatility grind toward the x5000 ceiling, since the medium-variance base game means that top outcome depends heavily on landing the Grand jackpot tier rather than frequent big base-game hits.

How to Play Little Farm Online

3 Oaks Gaming titles run at 70 casinos in our catalog, including operators such as Hercules Casino and Merlin Casino, though availability and demo access can vary by operator. Playing Little Farm in demo mode from the free-play catalogue is the practical way to see how the Hold and Win respins and Walking Wild free spins actually behave before wagering real money, since the mechanics matter more here than the paytable numbers alone. The slot also sits within the wider slots category, and players comparing free spins mechanics across providers can browse the free spins slot listing for titles with similar retrigger structures. Our rating methodology explains how RTP, volatility and feature data are verified before a slot is scored.

Conclusion

“Little Farm keeps its risk moderate and lets the Hold and Win jackpot tiers do the heavy lifting for players who don’t want sharp swings” — Search-Casino Editorial Team

Little Farm delivers a farmyard-themed, medium-volatility slot with a 95.69% theoretical return, a x5000 payout ceiling, and a two-pronged feature set split between Walking Wild free spins and a tiered Hold and Win jackpot round. It suits players who want a calmer bankroll curve with an occasional shot at the jackpot tiers, and is a reasonable starting point for anyone new to 3 Oaks Gaming’s Hold and Win format before trying higher-volatility siblings such as Wolf Night.

Responsible Gambling (18+)

Gambling is entertainment, not a way to make money or fix finances. Set deposit and time limits, take regular breaks, and use self-exclusion tools if play stops feeling like fun. Licensed operators provide these tools — using them is a sign of control, not weakness. Learn more on Responsible Gambling →

Little Farm – FAQ

What is the RTP of Little Farm by 3 Oaks Gaming?

Little Farm returns a theoretical 95.69% to players over the long run, a figure published by 3 Oaks Gaming and confirmed across independent slot-tracking sources at launch in September 2023.

How volatile is Little Farm?

Little Farm runs at medium volatility, meaning wins land more often than in high-variance slots but individual hits typically stay modest outside the Hold and Win and free spins rounds.

How are the free spins triggered in Little Farm?

The free spins round activates when three or more scatter symbols land on the reels, after which a Walking Wild moves across positions on every spin of the feature.

What jackpot tiers does the Hold and Win round pay?

The Hold and Win bonus in Little Farm awards through four jackpot tiers — Mini, Minor, Major and Grand — with money symbols locking in place and resetting the respin count each time a new one lands.

What is the maximum win in Little Farm?

The maximum win in Little Farm is capped at x5000 the stake, reachable primarily through the Grand jackpot tier of the Hold and Win round rather than base-game play.

Update history
  • 14.08.2026 — Verified: RTP 95.69%, medium volatility
Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

Game Screenshots