The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe — Slots by Big Wave Gaming

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe

Published Updated
Game Provider
Big Wave Gaming
Release date
2022-07-28
Type
Slots
RTP
96.33%
Volatility
Low volatility
Max Win
x2000
Min Bet
0.2
Max Bet
30.0
Reels
5
Paylines
20
Bonus features
Wilds, Scatters, Free Spins, Stacked symbols, Wild reels

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe is a low-volatility slot from Big Wave Gaming with 96.33% RTP, 5×3 reels, 20 paylines and a maximum win of x2000 the stake.

Its Asian-inspired warrior theme keeps sessions steady rather than spiky, best suited to players who prefer frequent smaller wins over rare big hits.

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe Slot Review — Big Wave Gaming

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe is a low-volatility video slot from Big Wave Gaming, built on a 5×3 reel layout with 20 fixed paylines and a return to player of 96.33%. Released on 28 July 2022, it pairs an East Asian warrior setting with wild reels and a scatter-triggered free spins round. Big Wave Gaming, an Australian developer founded in Sydney in 2008, lists 17 games in its catalogue and runs them on its RGS Matrix platform across more than ten licensed jurisdictions.

Core Gameplay Experience

The reel grid spans 5 reels and 3 rows across 20 fixed paylines, keeping every spin’s cost predictable between the minimum bet of 0.2 and the maximum of 30.0. Fixed paylines mean wins depend on symbol position along set lines rather than a ways-to-win count, a structure that fits the game’s low-volatility design: outcomes stay more contained from spin to spin than on a variable-ways layout.

Visually, the reels draw on East Asian folklore and swordplay: lotus flowers, eagles, shields, blades and lightning bolts sit against blue and green backdrops, with card-suit symbols filling the lower-value tier. The maiden-and-swordsman pairing echoes Chinese romance myth rather than any specific literary source, and the medieval-style armour and weaponry give the reels a martial, ceremonial tone rather than a fast, arcade-style feel.

Session pacing follows from the low-volatility profile: the game tends to deliver a steady stream of smaller returns rather than long dry spells between wins, which is typical of fixed-payline slots built around this risk level.

Features and Mechanics

Wild reels are the central mechanic: the wild symbol can appear stacked across an entire reel, substituting for regular symbols along every active payline it covers rather than a single position. Stacked symbols elsewhere on the grid raise the odds of completing several paylines in one spin, one reason the title leans toward frequent, moderate-sized wins rather than isolated big hits.

Free spins are reached only through scatter symbols — The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe has no bonus buy option, so the round cannot be purchased outright. According to the game’s paytable, three, four or five scatters award 5, 10 or 15 free spins respectively, and four mini and minor jackpots are available during both paid spins and the free spins round, per the game’s official specification sheet.

RTP, Volatility and Payout Model

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe has an RTP of 96.33% with low volatility, figures that apply to the slot’s standard configuration rather than any single operator’s version. Low volatility in practice means the balance moves in smaller steps through a session: wins land more often, each one tends to be modest, and long scoreless streaks are less common than on higher-volatility titles. The maximum win is capped at x2000 the stake, so any single hit — including one boosted by the wild reel or landed during free spins — stays inside that ceiling rather than opening onto rare, outsized payouts. RTP itself is a theoretical figure calculated over a very large number of spins; it does not predict the outcome of any individual session, and the demo mode is one way to see the pacing without risking money.

Similar Big Wave Gaming Slots — Comparison

The table below places The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe next to other slots from Big Wave Gaming’s lineup on Search-Casino, using RTP, volatility and paylines as the comparison points.

GameRTPVolatilityPaylines
The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe96.33%Low20
Angels and Demons96.27%High30
Reel Fruitz Frenzy!96.2%High30
Wild Wild West 212094.71%High20

This table shows The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe sitting apart from Angels and Demons, Reel Fruitz Frenzy! and Wild Wild West 2120 on volatility alone: the reviewed title is the only low-volatility entry, while the other three run high volatility with paylines ranging from 20 to 30. Players who want steadier, more frequent returns should stay with this title, while those seeking wider swings within the same lineup can look toward Angels and Demons, which carries the highest RTP of the three high-volatility siblings.

How The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe Compares to Other Free Spins Slots

Free spins built around scatter triggers appear across many studios, not only Big Wave Gaming. The table below compares The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe with four such titles from other developers, using RTP, volatility and maximum win.

SlotStudioRTPVolatilityMax win
The Maiden and The Swordsman DeluxeBig Wave Gaming96.33%Lowx2000
All Ways Egypt1spin4win97%High
Reliquary of RaBarbara Bang96.32%High
More Magic Apple3 Oaks Gaming95.57%High
SlurpyELK Studios94%Highx5000

Across this group of free-spins slots, The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe is the only low-volatility title, while All Ways Egypt, Reliquary of Ra, More Magic Apple and Slurpy all run high volatility. Slurpy carries the highest ceiling of this group at x5000 the stake, against a x2000 cap here; players chasing rarer, larger hits may prefer one of the four high-volatility titles, while this title suits a steadier, lower-swing session.

Expert Note

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe suits players who prefer frequent, modest wins and a fixed betting range from 0.2 to 30.0 per spin, alongside an interest in Asian-themed reel art. It is a weaker match for players chasing a high ceiling: the x2000 maximum win sits well below high-volatility alternatives such as Slurpy’s x5000 cap, so anyone bankrolling for rare big hits should look elsewhere in the catalogue.

How to Play The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe Online

The demo mode of The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe reproduces the paid game’s wild reel and free spins mechanics without staking real money, a practical way to gauge the pacing before setting a bet size within the 0.2 to 30.0 range. The title sits inside the wider slots category on Search-Casino, where free slot demos let you compare pacing across titles before deciding where to play for real stakes; the full games directory covers the same catalogue. Players drawn to the warrior-and-lotus setting can browse the Asian Culture themed slots collection, while those who want the scatter-triggered round explained across other titles can check the slots with Free Spins hub.

Conclusion

“A steady, low-volatility spin on East Asian myth built for players who value frequent smaller wins over rare big ones.” — Search-Casino Editorial Team

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe delivers what its specifications promise: a 96.33% RTP, low volatility, and a capped x2000 maximum win, all wrapped around a fixed 20-payline structure and wild reels. It fits players who want a calmer session pace and a fixed betting range from 0.2 to 30.0, rather than those chasing the larger ceilings found in high-volatility slots such as Slurpy. Checking the demo mode first remains the most direct way to confirm whether the pacing matches your own bankroll approach.

Responsible Gambling (18+)

Gambling is entertainment, not a way to make money or fix finances. Set deposit and time limits, take regular breaks, and use self-exclusion tools if play stops feeling like fun. Licensed operators provide these tools — using them is a sign of control, not weakness. Learn more on Responsible Gambling →

The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe – FAQ

What is the RTP of The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe?

The slot has a theoretical RTP of 96.33%, a figure that applies to the standard game configuration and is measured over a large number of spins rather than any single session.

How volatile is The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe?

It runs low volatility, meaning wins land more often at smaller amounts rather than concentrating returns into rare large hits.

How do I trigger free spins in this slot?

Landing three, four or five scatter symbols awards 5, 10 or 15 free spins respectively, according to the game's paytable.

What is the maximum win in The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe?

The maximum win is capped at x2000 the stake.

Can I play The Maiden and The Swordsman Deluxe for free?

Yes, the demo mode reproduces the paid game's mechanics, including the wild reel and free spins round, without staking real money.

Update history
  • 07.08.2026 — Verified: RTP 96.33%, low volatility
Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

Game Screenshots