The Exterminator — Slots by BetSoft

The Exterminator

Published Updated
Game Provider
BetSoft
Release date
2012-05-15
Type
Slots
RTP
96.27%
Volatility
Low volatility
Max Win
527500
Min Bet
0.02
Max Bet
150.0
Reels
5
Paylines
30
Bonus features
3D, Bonus game, RTP range, Wilds, Multiplier, Spreading wilds or wild rush, Gamble feature, Scatter symbols, Free spins

The Exterminator Slot Review

The Exterminator is a 5×3 Betsoft slot with 30 paylines, 96.27% RTP, low volatility, wilds, multipliers, and free spins. It mixes woodland pest-control comedy with an older feature set and a supplied max-win figure of 527500.

This Betsoft release plays like an older low-volatility feature slot with spreading wilds, a bonus round, and a gamble option, so it is more about steady themed play than boom-or-bust swings.

The Exterminator at a glance

providerBetsoft
release date15 May 2012
RTP96.27%
volatilityLow
max win527500
reels5×3
paylines/ways30 paylines
min/max bet0.02 / 150
themeWoodland pest-control adventure
bonus buyNot specified
Version note

The supplied version lists 96.27% RTP, low volatility, 30 paylines, and a 0.02 to 150 betting range. This title is also tagged as an RTP range slot, so exact return settings and some reported figures can vary between operator versions.

How The Exterminator works

The Exterminator is a fixed-payline Betsoft slot built on a 5×3 layout and an older cinematic presentation style. The theme mixes woodland animals, rustic props, and light comic action, while the underlying structure stays simple enough for short feature-led sessions.

Most of the gameplay identity comes from how wilds, spreading wilds, and multipliers support the bonus cycle. Free spins and the bonus game matter more than the base line wins, but the listed low-volatility profile means the slot is aimed at steadier pacing than many newer feature-heavy releases.

Main features

  • 5×3 reel setup with 30 fixed paylines
  • Wilds and spreading wilds help create the most active moments in the base game
  • Multipliers add extra value when the feature cycle connects cleanly
  • Scatter symbols trigger the free spins sequence
  • A separate bonus game adds another reward layer outside standard line hits
  • Older Betsoft presentation gives the slot more personality than mechanical depth
  • The supplied setup also lists a gamble feature after eligible wins

Who will enjoy The Exterminator

  • Players who like older Betsoft releases with cinematic 3D styling
  • Fans of woodland, wildlife, or rustic adventure themes with a comic edge
  • Anyone looking for a lower-volatility slot than the usual high-swing modern releases
  • Sessions that prefer free-spin triggers and wild support over a bonus buy shortcut
  • Players who want a feature mix that stays approachable at smaller stakes
Bankroll note

Low volatility does not make the game risk-free. Bonus triggers, spreading wild sequences, and the gamble feature can still pull a session toward longer play, so keep stake size sensible and do not treat a calmer profile as a guarantee of steady returns.

Bonus structure and payout profile

The Exterminator gets most of its momentum from overlapping feature pieces rather than from one dominant mechanic. Free spins, a bonus game, multipliers, and spreading wilds all contribute to the rhythm, which gives the slot more variety than a plain low-volatility line game.

That said, it still plays like an older Betsoft release with a more contained pace. The supplied max-win figure is listed as 527500, but the practical feel of the slot is still more about repeatable feature access and lighter variance than about chasing the kind of explosive upside now common in newer online slots.

How it compares to similar Betsoft slots

SlotWhy it is comparableMain difference
Viking AgeAnother early Betsoft 5×3 slot with 30 paylines, free spins, and a bonus-led structureViking Age leans into Norse adventure and multipliers, while The Exterminator uses a woodland comedy angle, lower listed volatility, and spreading wild support
House of FunAnother older 3D Betsoft title where theme and bonus features matter more than dense modern mechanicsHouse of Fun uses sticky wilds and a darker horror mood, while The Exterminator is lighter in tone and built around spreading wilds, multipliers, and a gamble option

If you already browse the wider Slots hub, this one sits in the early 3D branch of the Betsoft catalogue, where theme work and accessible session flow usually matter more than modern max-win headlines.

How we assess slots

We look at RTP, volatility, feature depth, bankroll fit, and replay value.
For more detail, see the Review & Rating Methodology and our safer-play guidance at Responsible Gambling.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

Is The Exterminator a low-volatility Betsoft slot?

Yes. The supplied setup lists The Exterminator as a low-volatility slot.

What features drive The Exterminator the most?

The main value drivers are wilds, spreading wilds, multipliers, the bonus game, and the free spins sequence. Those layers give the slot more shape than the base line wins alone.

Does The Exterminator have a bonus buy option?

No bonus buy is specified for the supplied version. The game is built around natural feature triggers instead.

Is The Exterminator better for steady play or for huge upside chasing?

It is a better fit for steadier, feature-led sessions. Even with a large supplied max-win figure, the overall feel is closer to an older low-volatility entertainment slot than to a modern high-swing chase game.

Game Screenshots