Talismans of Fortune — Slots by Evoplay

Talismans of Fortune

Published Updated
Game Provider
Evoplay
Release date
2016-11-09
Type
Slots
RTP
95%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Max Win
x111.00
Min Bet
9.0
Max Bet
1800.0
Reels
5
Paylines
9
Bonus features
Bonus symbols, RTP range, Multiplier, Expanding symbols, Scatters, Free Spins

Talismans of Fortune is an Evoplay slot with RTP 95%, medium-low volatility, a 5×3 grid, 9 paylines and a max win of x111 the stake, built around free spins and expanding bonus symbols.

An Asian-luck themed slot from Evoplay that leans on expanding symbols and multiplier free spins rather than a wide reel set — suited to players who prefer a compact, feature-driven game over sprawling paylines.

Talismans of Fortune Slot Review — Evoplay

Talismans of Fortune is a video slot developed by Evoplay, released on 9 November 2016 and still listed in the studio’s active catalogue as of 2026. It runs on a 5×3 reel layout with 9 fixed paylines, carries a theoretical RTP of 95% and pays a maximum win of x111 the stake. The core loop combines a scatter-triggered free spins round with expanding bonus symbols and a multiplier mechanic, rather than relying on a large payline count.

Core Gameplay Experience

The 5×3, 9-payline grid keeps each spin fast and easy to read, which suits players who want quick rounds over a sprawling reel set with hundreds of ways to win. Bet sizing runs from 9.0 to 1800.0 per spin per the catalogue data, giving a workable range for both small-stake and higher-stake sessions.

Visually, Talismans of Fortune builds its board around East Asian luck symbolism: gold coins, koi fish, a lucky cat, a lotus flower, a fortune frog, red lanterns and a Buddha statue sit alongside jars and elemental motifs. It belongs to the same design lineage as other Asian Culture themed slots, where luck and fortune iconography stand in for the traditional card-value symbols on the lower-paying end of the paytable.

Features and Mechanics

The feature set confirmed for Talismans of Fortune covers bonus symbols, an RTP range, a multiplier, expanding symbols, scatters and free spins. In practice, the scatter is the trigger for the free spins round, and per Evoplay’s official game page it also doubles as a wild during the base game, filling in for other symbols on qualifying lines. Landing scatters awards a fixed run of free spins — per the same source, 10 spins — during which expanding bonus symbols can stretch across a reel to complete more paylines, and the multiplier applies on top of qualifying free-spin wins. Outside the free spins round, the RTP range feature means the disclosed 95% figure represents a specific configuration rather than a fixed universal number, so the exact percentage can vary slightly by operator setup.

The game does not list a bonus buy option in its published specification, so the free spins round is only reachable through natural scatter drops rather than a paid entry point.

RTP, Volatility and Payout Model

Talismans of Fortune carries an RTP of 95% with a medium-low volatility profile according to current catalogue data. A medium-low-volatility, sub-96% RTP combination means the game is built to return value in more frequent, smaller hits rather than rare large payouts, and the modest x111 max win caps how large any single payout can realistically get compared with jackpot-style slots. Bankroll planning benefits from the relatively steadier return rhythm that medium-low volatility provides, though the sub-96% RTP means the house edge is slightly higher than many comparable titles.

Bankroll note

Even on a medium-low-volatility title like this one, individual sessions can vary from the long-run RTP, so size stakes and session limits with that in mind. Testing the free spins and multiplier mechanics in demo mode first is a way to learn the game’s rhythm before committing real funds.

Similar Evoplay Slots — Comparison

SlotRTPVolatilityMax winKey mechanic
Talismans of Fortune95%Medium-Lowx111Free spins + multiplier
October Pub96%HighMultipliers
Patrick’s Magic Field96.25%HighMultipliers
Penalty Shoot-Out: Street96%HighMultipliers

Within this Evoplay group, Talismans of Fortune posts the lowest RTP of the four and the only confirmed max win figure, while the other three share a slightly higher RTP band and lean on multiplier mechanics without a disclosed ceiling; players chasing a stated payout cap have more clarity with Talismans of Fortune, those prioritising RTP alone may look at the other three first.

How Talismans of Fortune Compares to Other Multiplier Slots

SlotStudioRTPVolatilityMax win
Talismans of FortuneEvoplay95%Medium-Lowx111
Golden CatchBig Time Gaming96.53%High
Diamond Easter1spin4win97.3%High
Nirvana in FireAiwin Games96.32%Medium
Brave VikingBGaming97.09%Medium

Across this wider group of multiplier-driven titles, Talismans of Fortune has the lowest RTP of the five and is the only one with a disclosed, comparatively modest max win of x111; its medium-low volatility profile contrasts with the high-volatility entries in this group, making it a relatively steadier option within the set, though players wanting the highest long-run RTP would look toward Diamond Easter or Brave Viking instead.

Expert Note

Talismans of Fortune fits players who like a compact 9-payline grid, a scatter-triggered free spins round and a fortune-themed board without needing hundreds of win lines to stay engaged. Its medium-low volatility profile makes it a relatively steadier play compared with high-volatility alternatives, though the 95% RTP is the lowest in this comparison group, so players prioritising long-run return may look elsewhere.

How to Play Talismans of Fortune Online

The demo version of Talismans of Fortune lets you run the scatter and free spins mechanics without staking real money, which is a practical way to see how the multiplier behaves before adjusting bet size. The title sits within Evoplay’s Evoplay slots lineup — a studio founded in 2017, running on its own Spinential engine, with a portfolio of more than 200 games distributed to 41 countries. Evoplay titles run at 89 casinos in our catalog, including operators such as GoldenCrown, Spinbetter and Slotsgem; check each casino’s licence and terms before playing, since availability and bonus rules vary by operator. Broader browsing is available through the full slots demo catalogue or the dedicated Slots category if you want to compare mechanics before choosing where to play.

Conclusion

“A compact, fortune-themed slot where the free spins and multiplier carry the payout weight, not the paylines.” — Search-Casino Editorial Team

Talismans of Fortune works best for players comfortable with a medium-low-volatility, 95% RTP game that keeps its structure simple: 9 paylines, a scatter-triggered free spins feature, expanding symbols and a modest x111 ceiling on wins. Players looking for a higher stated RTP have closer alternatives among Evoplay’s own catalogue and comparable multiplier-driven slots from other studios.

Responsible Gambling (18+)

Gambling is entertainment, not a way to make money or fix finances. Set deposit and time limits, take regular breaks, and use self-exclusion tools if play stops feeling like fun. Licensed operators provide these tools — using them is a sign of control, not weakness. Learn more on Responsible Gambling →

Talismans of Fortune – FAQ

What is the RTP of Talismans of Fortune?

Talismans of Fortune has a theoretical RTP of 95%, based on current catalogue data for the Evoplay slot.

Is Talismans of Fortune high or low volatility?

The slot carries a medium-low volatility profile, meaning wins tend to come more frequently but in smaller amounts rather than rare large payouts.

What is the maximum win in Talismans of Fortune?

The maximum win listed for Talismans of Fortune is x111 the stake.

Does Talismans of Fortune have free spins?

Yes, the game includes a scatter-triggered free spins feature combined with expanding bonus symbols and a multiplier on qualifying free-spin wins.

Can I try Talismans of Fortune for free?

The slot is available in a demo mode that lets you test the reels, scatter and free spins mechanics without staking real money.

Update history
  • 10.08.2026 — Verified: RTP 95%, high volatility
Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

Game Screenshots