Rumble in the Shadows — Slots by Evoplay

Rumble in the Shadows

Published Updated
Game Provider
Evoplay
Release date
2023-11-06
Type
Slots
RTP
96.12%
Volatility
High volatility
Max Win
x16000.00
Min Bet
0.1
Max Bet
50.0
Reels
5
Paylines
20
Bonus features
RTP range, Wilds, Multiplier Wilds, Multipliers in Free Spins, Expanding symbols, Scatters, Random Wilds, Free Spins, Expanding wilds, Multiplier, Special wilds

Rumble in the Shadows Slot Review

Rumble in the Shadows is a 5×3 Evoplay slot with a noir detective theme, 20 paylines, expanding wilds and free spins. RTP is listed as 96.12% with high volatility.

Built around 1930s gangsters and blue-black visuals, it suits players who want wild multipliers, random extra wilds and a 16000x max win profile in a compact paylines format.

Rumble in the Shadows Key Information

ProviderEvoplay
Release DateNovember 6, 2023
RTP96.12%
VolatilityHigh
Max Win16000x
Reels5 reels, 3 rows
Paylines / Ways20 paylines
Min / Max Bet0.1 / 50
ThemeDetective noir, 1930s gangsters
Bonus BuyNot specified
RTP Version Note

RTP is listed as 96.12%, with a stated range possible by version.
Bet limits are shown from supplied data.

How the Noir Paylines Play

Rumble in the Shadows uses a 5×3 grid with 20 fixed paylines, so wins are read in a direct left-to-right format. Set the stake between the listed 0.1 and 50 range, then spin for matching symbols, wild support and scatter-triggered bonuses.

The slot leans on wild activity rather than many side rounds. Wild symbols can expand, carry multipliers and appear as added random wilds, while scatters open free spins where the multiplier profile becomes more important.

Wild and Free Spin Features

  • Expanding wilds can cover more reel space and help create stronger payline hits.
  • Wild multipliers add extra value when they land inside a completed combination.
  • Free spins shift more focus to wild growth and the progressive multiplier track.
  • Scatter symbols trigger the bonus round instead of acting as regular payline icons.
  • Random extra wilds can appear in the base game and support surprise line wins.
  • The 16000x max win gives the slot a high-ceiling profile without a complex layout.

Who Will Enjoy Rumble in the Shadows

  • Players who like noir casino visuals with detectives, cards and gangsters.
  • Fans of high-volatility slots that trade frequent wins for larger peaks.
  • Wild feature hunters who prefer multipliers over simple substitute symbols.
  • Payline players who want a clear 5×3 grid instead of a ways-based format.
High Volatility Caution

High volatility can mean longer gaps between feature wins.
Set a limit and read Responsible Gambling.

Bonus Structure and Payout Profile

The bonus model is built around scatters and free spins. Landing enough scatters opens the free spin round, where wild expansion and multiplier behavior can push the payout profile beyond standard line hits.

The 16000x ceiling fits the high volatility label: the most valuable outcomes are unlikely and usually depend on several mechanics connecting in the same sequence. Smaller hits can still come from the 20 paylines, but this is a feature-led slot rather than a low-risk grinder.

Similar Crime-Themed Slots

SlotRTPVolatilityWhy it is similar
Mafia Loot95.67%HighCrime theme and wild-multiplier focus
The SlotFather Part IINot specifiedNot specifiedMafia mood with bonus-driven play
Demo Play Tip

Use the demo first to see how wild timing affects the base game.
It is more useful here than chasing one rare max-win round.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

What is the RTP of Rumble in the Shadows?

The listed RTP for Rumble in the Shadows is 96.12%, though the supplied feature set also notes an RTP range.

Is Rumble in the Shadows a high-volatility slot?

Yes. The slot is marked as high volatility, so feature rounds and larger wins may arrive less often.

Which features matter most in Rumble in the Shadows?

The main features are expanding wilds, wild multipliers, random extra wilds, scatter symbols and free spins.

What is the max win in Rumble in the Shadows?

The max win listed for Rumble in the Shadows is 16000x the bet.

Can I try Rumble in the Shadows in demo mode?

Yes. The demo iframe lets you test the layout, wild timing and free spin flow without using real money.