Relic Heroes — Slots by GAMING1

Relic Heroes

Published Updated
Game Provider
GAMING1
Release date
2016-10-24
Type
Slots
RTP
96.33%
Volatility
High volatility
Max Win
15625
Min Bet
0.1
Max Bet
25.0
Reels
5
Paylines
20
Bonus features
Bonus symbols, Both ways, Wilds, Multiplier, Symbol substitution, Falling symbols, Stacked symbols, Symbol Collection

Relic Heroes Slot Review

Relic Heroes Slot Review covers a high volatility 5×3 GAMING1 jungle slot with 20 both-way paylines, falling symbols, multipliers, symbol collection and a 15625x max win.

Relic Heroes turns treasure hunting into a cascading adventure where symbol collection, replacement features and multipliers drive most of the momentum.

Key Information

providerGAMING1
release date24.10.2016
RTP96.33%
volatilityHigh
max win15625x
reels5 reels, 3 rows
paylines/ways20 paylines, both ways
min/max bet€0.10-€25
themeJungle
bonus buyNot specified
 
Version detail

RTP and bet limits can differ by casino.
This review uses 96.33% RTP and €0.10-€25.

How Relic Heroes works

Relic Heroes uses 5 reels and 3 rows with 20 paylines that can pay in both directions. That setup gives the slot a wider line-check pattern than a basic left-to-right game, while the jungle map, coins, rubies and treasure symbols keep the adventure theme clear.

The action develops through falling symbols, collection progress and symbol replacement rather than one isolated bonus trigger. Wilds and multipliers can join that chain, so a strong sequence can feel more like a treasure run than a single spin.

Main Relic Heroes features

  • Both-way wins: 20 paylines can check from either side of the reel set.
  • Falling symbols: winning icons can clear space for another hit attempt.
  • Symbol collection: treasure progress adds a goal beyond line payouts.
  • Replacement feature: selected symbols can shift the board during play.
  • Multiplier play: bonus momentum can scale wins during stronger chains.
  • Stacked symbols: larger symbol blocks help the 5×3 grid connect.

Who will enjoy Relic Heroes

  • Adventure fans who like jungle maps, rubies, coins and treasure gear.
  • Both-way players who want 20 lines checked from two directions.
  • Cascade hunters who prefer falling-symbol chains over static reels.
  • High-risk players who can wait for collection and multiplier peaks.
 
High-volatility caution

High volatility can create long quiet stretches.
Keep stakes steady and use Responsible Gambling tools.

Relic Heroes payout profile

Relic Heroes has high volatility, 96.33% RTP and a 15625x top prize. The top-end figure is smaller than some ultra-high ceiling slots, but the both-way payline setup and cascading features create more routes for a spin to develop.

The main value comes from how falling symbols, symbol collection, replacement effects and multipliers interact. When several of these layers appear together, the slot leans into chain momentum rather than simple one-spin payline resolution.

Similar slots to compare

SlotRTPVolatilityWhy it is similar
Gonzo’s QuestNot specifiedNot specifiedAdventure cascades and multipliers
Temple TumbleNot specifiedNot specifiedTreasure theme and tumbling wins
 
Paytable tip

Use the paytable to check how collections and replacements work.
Browse the Slots hub for more adventure slots.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

How do both-way paylines change Relic Heroes?
 

The 20 paylines can check wins from both sides, so the same 5×3 grid has more connection routes than a standard left-to-right line game.

What makes falling symbols important in this slot?
 

Falling symbols can clear winning icons and refill the grid, giving a spin room to continue when new matching symbols land.

Why does symbol collection fit the treasure theme?
 

The collection layer turns rubies, coins and adventure symbols into progress markers, so the bonus design supports the treasure-hunt setting.

Does Relic Heroes focus on quick hits or feature chains?
 

Relic Heroes leans more toward feature chains. Wilds, replacement effects, falling symbols and multipliers matter more than isolated small line wins.

Game Screenshots