Piggy Blinders — Slots by Barbara Bang

Piggy Blinders

Published Updated
Game Provider
Barbara Bang
Release date
2024-09-18
Type
Slots
Volatility
High volatility
Max Win
x5000
Min Bet
0.1
Max Bet
500.0
Paylines
25
Bonus features
Bonus bets, Random wilds, Stacked symbols, Stacked wilds, Sticky wilds

Piggy Blinders Slot Review

Piggy Blinders is a high-volatility Barbara Bang video slot with 25 paylines, sticky and random wilds, and a pig-gangster theme built around sharper swings rather than detailed bonus layering.

This review covers the 5000x max win, 0.10-500 bet range and what the missing RTP and reel-model data means if you want a quick read before opening the demo.

Key Information

ProviderBarbara Bang
Release date18 Sep 2024
RTPNot specified
VolatilityHigh
Max win5000x
ReelsNot specified
Paylines/Ways25 paylines
Min/Max bet0.10 / 500
ThemeGangsters, Bandits
Bonus buyNot specified
Info

The supplied data does not specify the RTP, reel model or whether Bonus bets works as a direct feature purchase. This review keeps those fields as Not specified rather than guessing, and our wider scoring framework is explained in the site’s review rating methodology.

What shapes Piggy Blinders beyond its gangster skin

Piggy Blinders is a Barbara Bang slot that leans on contrast: a playful pig-gangster theme on the surface and a sharper high-volatility profile underneath.

Main features that define the session

  • Random wilds can change otherwise ordinary spins into stronger short bursts
  • Sticky wilds suggest that the slot wants momentum to build across key moments rather than reset instantly
  • Stacked symbols and stacked wilds can make screen coverage matter more than small line-by-line hits
  • Bonus bets adds a side-feature angle without forcing the whole slot into a complex bonus map
  • The 25-payline format keeps the rules readable even when volatility stays on the aggressive side

Who is likely to enjoy Piggy Blinders

  • Players who like crime-comedy themes more than fantasy or adventure settings
  • Fans of volatile slots that use wild pressure instead of a long chain of separate features
  • Players who prefer fixed paylines to wider ways systems
  • Anyone testing Barbara Bang releases in demo mode before deciding what style fits best
Warning

High volatility means Piggy Blinders may produce longer quiet stretches before the stronger wild combinations show up. A 5000x ceiling can still come with uneven pacing, so it makes sense to set a session limit before treating the game as a longer play.

Why the payout profile matters more than the feature count

Piggy Blinders does not need a crowded list of bonus labels to define its identity. The supplied feature set points to a slot where stacked coverage, sticky positions and random wilds do most of the heavy lifting, while the listed 5000x top win gives the math enough headroom to feel purposeful without sounding extreme by modern slot standards.

Main value drivers

  • The high-volatility profile frames the slot as a chase for stronger feature moments rather than a steady grinder
  • Stacked and sticky behavior can make premium reel states feel more meaningful when they land together
  • Bonus bets may add extra decision weight, but the supplied data stops short of confirming a full bonus-buy shortcut

That makes Piggy Blinders easier to read than many modern slots that stack too many labels onto a simple reel model.

Note

If Bonus bets is available at your casino, remember that rules can vary by market and operator. It is worth pairing any demo session with the site’s responsible gambling guide before switching to real-money play.

How Piggy Blinders compares with similar Barbara Bang slots

If you are weighing this title against other Barbara Bang releases, the closest useful comparisons are slots that also rely on high volatility and a clean feature map rather than a very busy reel engine.

SlotWhy it is similarMain differenceBest for
Chieftain BuffaloBoth are Barbara Bang slots with high volatility and a feature-led identity instead of a low-intensity base game.Chieftain Buffalo leans on Hold and Win language and jackpot framing, while Piggy Blinders keeps more focus on wild pressure and Bonus bets.Players choosing between a denser bonus loop and a simpler volatile setup
Mustang FreedomBoth use high volatility and sticky elements to make bonus moments matter more than routine line hits.Mustang Freedom is built around free spins and multipliers, while Piggy Blinders looks more compact and less dependent on a single free-spin round.Players comparing two swingy Barbara Bang releases with different feature emphasis
Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

Does Piggy Blinders have a published RTP?

The supplied game data does not specify an RTP for Piggy Blinders, so this review keeps that field as Not specified rather than guessing.

How volatile is Piggy Blinders?

Piggy Blinders is listed as a high volatility slot, which usually means longer quiet stretches mixed with more pronounced feature-driven swings.

What is the maximum win in Piggy Blinders?

The listed maximum win in Piggy Blinders is 5000x the stake.

Is Piggy Blinders more about wild features or a large bonus package?

Based on the supplied features, the slot looks more focused on wild-driven pressure and Bonus bets than on a long list of separate bonus rounds.

Game Screenshots