Lucky Joker 5 — Slots by Amatic

Lucky Joker 5

Published Updated
Game Provider
Amatic
Release date
2016-10-01
Type
Slots
RTP
95.96%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Max Win
x600.00
Min Bet
1.0
Max Bet
500.0
Reels
5
Paylines
5
Bonus features
RTP range, Wilds, Expanding symbols, Scatter symbols, Free spins, Symbol substitution feature, Expanding wilds

Lucky Joker 5 Slot Review

Lucky Joker 5 is a 5-payline Amatic fruit slot with an expanding Joker Wild and Scatter Free Spins. It’s a simple, low-feature game built for quick spins and classic symbols.

RTP is listed at 95.96%, with a compact 5×3 layout and bets from €1 to €500 (may vary by casino settings). Below you’ll find the rules, feature triggers, and two close alternatives.

Key facts

ProviderAmatic
Release dateOctober 1, 2016
Game typeVideo slot
RTP95.96%
VolatilityNot specified
Max win600× bet
Reels / rows5 / 3
Paylines5
Min / max bet€1 / €500 (may vary)
ThemeClassic fruits & Joker (watermelon, grapes, lemons, plums, bells, horseshoes)
Bonus buyNot available
RTP and bet limits can differ by casino setup

Amatic slots are often offered in multiple configurations. Always check the in-game paytable/help screen for the exact RTP version, bet range, and feature rules in your casino.

How Lucky Joker 5 plays

Lucky Joker 5 keeps things straightforward: you spin a 5×3 grid, and wins are paid on 5 fixed lines. With fewer paylines than modern multiway slots, results can feel “chunkier” — quieter stretches punctuated by occasional line hits.

Quick start

  1. Set your total bet (within the casino’s allowed limits).
  2. Spin the reels and watch for line wins on the 5 paylines.
  3. Look for the Joker Wild and Scatter symbols to unlock the main features.

Main features worth knowing

  • Expanding Wild: the Joker acts as a Wild substitute and can expand to cover a reel when triggered, helping complete line wins.
  • Wild substitution: Wilds replace regular symbols on paylines (per paytable rules).
  • Scatter Free Spins: land the required number of Scatter symbols to start a Free Spins round (exact trigger and awards depend on the game’s configuration).
  • Classic payline structure: only 5 lines, so line connections matter more than “ways” games.
Bankroll note for low-payline slots

With just 5 paylines, hit frequency and win distribution can be less steady than in high-line or multiway slots. Consider shorter sessions and a clear stop-loss to keep play entertainment-focused.

Free Spins and payout profile

The base game is built around familiar fruit symbols and small line combinations, while the feature layer adds two classic boosts: an expanding Wild (better line coverage) and Scatter-triggered Free Spins (more spins with the same ruleset). The stated maximum win of 600× makes Lucky Joker 5 more of a “classic grinder” than a high-ceiling modern feature slot.

If you prefer higher potential or more feature variety, it’s usually better to move to a higher-line entry in the same family — or choose a newer Amatic slot with extra mechanics.

Similar slots to compare

SlotWhat’s differentBest for
Lucky Joker 20More paylines and a busier payfield than the 5-line version.Players who want more frequent line action.
Lucky Joker 100Significantly more paylines and a more “modern classic” feel.Fans of the Lucky Joker style who want a fuller layout.

Responsible play note

Slots are random and outcomes can swing. If you’re setting limits for time or spend, use your casino’s tools where available and keep play within a budget you’re comfortable losing. For practical guidance, see Responsible Gambling.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

Does Lucky Joker 5 have Free Spins?

Yes. Free Spins are triggered by Scatter symbols, but the exact trigger count and number of spins can vary by the game’s configured paytable.

What is the RTP in Lucky Joker 5?

The RTP is listed as 95.96%. Some casinos may offer different RTP versions, so it’s best to confirm in the in-game info panel.

How does the expanding Joker Wild work?

When the feature triggers, the Joker Wild expands to cover more symbol positions on its reel, increasing the chance to complete payline combinations.

Is there a Bonus Buy in Lucky Joker 5?

No. Lucky Joker 5 uses classic triggers (Wild/Scatter mechanics) and does not include a Bonus Buy option.

Game Screenshots