Emerald Dream Quad Shot — Slots by Ainsworth

Emerald Dream Quad Shot

Published Updated
Game Provider
Ainsworth
Release date
2018-05-07
Type
Slots
RTP
94.09%
Volatility
Medium volatility
Max Win
125000
Min Bet
2.5
Max Bet
50.0
Reels
5
Paylines
25
Bonus features
Bonus symbols, Wilds, Scatter symbols, Free spins, Symbol substitution feature

Emerald Dream Quad Shot Slot Review

Emerald Dream Quad Shot is an Ainsworth 5×3 slot with 25 paylines, 94.09% RTP and medium volatility. A jewel-and-magic theme powers wilds and bonus symbols, plus scatters that trigger free spins and a symbol replacement feature that can upgrade wins.

Think “sparkly and simple”: Emerald Dream Quad Shot is a classic 5×3 payline slot, but with a nice twist—symbol replacement can turn an okay hit into a better one, especially during free spins. Demo it to see how often the replacement feature actually fires.

Key information

ProviderAinsworth
Release dateMay 7, 2018
Game typeVideo slot
RTP94.09%
VolatilityMedium
Max win125,000 (as listed)
Reels / rows5×3
Paylines25
Min / max bet2.50–50.00 (currency may vary)
Main featuresBonus symbols, Wilds, Scatter symbols, Free spins, Symbol replacement
ThemeMagic jewels (emerald/diamond vibe, crystals, gold accents, flowers; green/blue/black palette)
Bonus BuyNot specified
RTP note

RTP can vary by casino configuration. If your casino lists different RTP/settings, trust the in-game information for that exact version.

Theme and first impressions

Emerald Dream Quad Shot is all sparkle and glow: green gems, crystal shine, and a soft “magic treasure” tone rather than a heavy fantasy story. It’s visually calm, with clean symbols that make it easy to track paylines—good if you want quick spins without too much visual noise.

How the gameplay works

You spin a 5×3 layout with 25 paylines. Wins pay on active lines, typically left-to-right. With medium volatility, it’s designed to feel reasonably steady, with feature moments (free spins and symbol replacement) providing the bigger bumps in your session.

Features

  • Wilds substitute for regular symbols to complete payline wins
  • Bonus symbols linked to feature triggers and special outcomes
  • Scatter symbols that typically trigger free spins
  • Free spins as the main bonus round
  • Symbol replacement (a feature that swaps symbols to potentially upgrade a win)

Symbol replacement: the “upgrade” mechanic

Symbol replacement mechanics are simple but effective: after a result appears, the game can swap certain symbols on the reels, potentially improving your paylines or converting lower-value hits into higher-value ones. In a 25-line game, that can create “sudden” multi-line wins that weren’t there a second ago.

Free spins: where to judge the slot

Free spins are typically the best place to evaluate Emerald Dream Quad Shot. In the demo, track whether you’re getting meaningful upgrades from symbol replacement during the bonus, or if it’s mostly a base-game helper. That difference will tell you how much the slot leans on its features versus plain line hits.

Session tip

With a 2.50 minimum bet, this is a higher-entry slot. If you’re testing pacing, start low and focus on feature frequency before you raise your stake.

Who Emerald Dream Quad Shot is best for

  • Players who like gem / magic themes and calm visuals
  • Fans of classic paylines (25 lines) instead of ways systems
  • Anyone who enjoys symbol transformation mechanics
  • Players looking for medium volatility pacing

Similar slots to compare

SlotWhy it’s comparableTry it if you want
Big Thunder Quad ShotSame “Quad Shot” family feel and 25-line baseA jungle adventure theme
Cash HoundSymbol replacement plus bonus-symbol feature layeringMore mechanics and a playful cartoon farm vibe

How we evaluate slots

We focus on feature clarity, version transparency, and what the average session feels like—not just best-case outcomes. See our Review & Rating Methodology for details.

For safer play habits and limits, read our Responsible Gambling guide.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.
What is the RTP in Emerald Dream Quad Shot?

The listed RTP is 94.09%. Some casinos may run different configurations, so check the in-game information for your exact version.

How many paylines does this slot have?

Emerald Dream Quad Shot uses 25 paylines on a 5×3 reel layout.

What is symbol replacement?

It’s a feature where the game swaps certain symbols after the initial result, potentially upgrading line wins or creating new ones.

Does the slot have free spins?

Yes. Free spins are listed as a main feature, typically triggered by scatter symbols (exact rules may vary by version).

Game Screenshots