Danger High Voltage — Slots by Big Time Gaming

Danger High Voltage

Published Updated
Game Provider
Big Time Gaming
Release date
2017-05-01
Type
Slots
RTP
95.67%
Volatility
High volatility
Max Win
x55000
Min Bet
0.2
Max Bet
40.0
Reels
6
Paylines
4096
Bonus features
RTP range, Wilds, Sticky Wilds, Multipliers in Free Spins, Wild Rush, Scatters, Free Spins, Megaways

Danger High Voltage Slot Review

Danger High Voltage is a Big Time Gaming 4096-ways slot with selectable free spins modes, sticky wilds, and multiplier pressure. This review covers the RTP note, feature flow, and the kind of bankroll it suits.

The rules are easy to follow, but the two free spins paths change how risk feels in practice. Below, we break down feature choice, payout pressure, and where this older BTG release still stands.

Danger High Voltage at a glance

ProviderBig Time Gaming
Release date01 May 2017
RTP95.67%
VolatilityHigh
Max winx55000
Reels6×4
Paylines/ways4096 ways
Min/max bet$0.20 / $40
ThemeDisco, electricity, music
Bonus buyYes
Version note

The current BTG beta page lists 96.22% RTP, x28190 max payout, Bonus Buy, and a $0.20 / $20 range. Older public listings and the reviewed brief show 95.67% RTP and a wider $0.20 / $40 range, so check the in-game paytable before staking.

How it works

Danger High Voltage uses a 6×4 layout with 4096 ways to connect symbols from left to right. The base game is simple on paper, but it gets more volatile once Fire and Electricity Wilds start landing on reels 2 to 5 and building stronger combinations across the middle of the grid.

The real choice comes from the bonus structure. Scatters can open two different free spins paths, so the game is not just waiting for a single preset feature. That decision matters because one route leans harder into sticky-symbol pressure, while the other pushes wild multipliers and quicker win spikes.

Main features

  • Fire and Electricity Wilds can land on reels 2 to 5 and reshape the win map fast.
  • Electricity Wilds can apply a 6x multiplier to winning ways in the right setup.
  • Scatters lead to two selectable free spins modes with different payout pressure.
  • A random symbol can become sticky for the full feature and change symbol value.

Who will enjoy it

  • Players who like volatile 4096-ways slots more than slower classic paylines games.
  • Anyone who enjoys choosing between two bonus routes instead of one fixed feature.
  • BTG fans who want an older release with loud branding and direct feature logic.
  • Sessions built around spikes, not steady pacing or frequent medium-sized wins.
Bankroll warning

High volatility means the feature value can arrive in sharp bursts instead of smooth rhythm. Set limits before chasing either free spins mode, and use the tools on Responsible Gambling if the pace stops feeling fun.

Bonus structure / payout profile

The defining mechanic is not just free spins, but the decision between two bonus styles. That choice gives Danger High Voltage more personality than a standard 4096-ways slot because the feature can be steered toward either stickier symbol control or faster multiplier pressure.

In practical terms, the value comes from how well the chosen mode lines up with Wild coverage on the 6×4 grid. When the feature lands the right symbol behavior and reel placement, the game can move from quiet base spins into very concentrated bursts of payout without much warning.

The listed x55000 ceiling explains why the slot still has a following among volatile-slot fans. It is not built for stable session management, and the base game can feel dry for stretches, but the upside is strong enough to reward players who accept uneven pacing and rare feature spikes.

Similar high-voltage picks

SlotRTPVolatilityMax winBest fit
Danger High Voltage95.67%Highx55000Players who want two free spins paths and old-school BTG risk.
Danger High Voltage 296.77%Very Highx52980Better for players who want modern BTG chaos and larger feature stacks.
Danger High Voltage Megapays96.39%Highx39620Better for fans of the same theme with jackpots and a smoother RTP profile.
Practical context

Browse the Slots hub for more volatile BTG slots. Read our rating method to see the scoring.

Written by
Casino content researchers and editors preparing structured reviews, payment guides, provider pages, slot reviews and responsible gambling notes.
Editorial TeamFact CheckedResponsible Gambling
Reviewed by Tommy Reimers
Reviewed by
Tommy Reimers
Founder & Editor-in-Chief @ Search-Casino. Reviews editorial standards, casino rating logic and responsible gambling coverage.
E-E-A-TCasino ReviewsEditorial Review
18+Information only. Always gamble responsibly and check casino terms before playing. Read our Responsible Gambling guidance.

FAQ

Is Danger High Voltage a true 4096-ways slot?

Yes. It uses a 6×4 reel grid with 4096 ways to win rather than fixed paylines.

What makes the free spins feature different here?

The slot lets you choose between two bonus paths, so the feature is not locked to one fixed behavior. That choice changes how sticky symbols and multiplier pressure shape the payout profile.

Is 95.67% RTP guaranteed in every casino version?

No. Public sources and current BTG materials show different builds, so RTP and other values can vary. Check the paytable inside the exact version you are playing.

Does Danger High Voltage have a Bonus Buy option?

Some current BTG builds list Bonus Buy, while older public listings do not. Treat it as version-dependent and confirm it in the game menu before playing for money.

Who is this slot best suited to today?

It fits players who enjoy volatile older BTG titles and do not mind long quieter stretches in exchange for feature-driven spikes. It is less suitable for flat session control or low-risk bankroll play.

Game Screenshots